The Bentons Of Springfield

A Memory of Springfield.

By the 1900's the Benton family owned the Post Office, a cycle shop and were the local Blacksmiths. Would like some information on whether the Plough and the surrounding area is still there.

#236047

Comments & Feedback

Hi Daphne 5 years later I am sending a post about Springfield Lyons just outside Chelmsford. I used to live there and the property belonged to my brother's wife's family until the death of her father and it was sold intestate.
I have photos of Springfield before it was turned into office blocks.
The plough is still there (2018) and thriving (it is now part of the Harvester Chain): I used to go there and enjoyed playing its bar-billiards table and quaffing its Ind Coope beer - both sadly long gone and the former extremely rare in today's pubs. The Endeavour PH is still opposite and seems to thrive. I remember the Post Office and used to use it when I lived in Springfield: the building is still there, and its red post box is still adjacent. There is much new development, but many key elements of this part of old Springfield remain as a reminder of its past.