Shops In Fore Street

A Memory of St Blazey.

As a native of St Blazey, I would like to write about the businesses there at the time. The first shop on the church side " The International Stores", a fine shop managed by Mr Vincent, who also owned the newsagents in Station Road. Next to "Star" (the name used by locals for the International, because it was originally the Star Tea Company) was Barlow's cycle shop. Next the shop of the Best brothers, plumbers, Harry, Herbert and Arthur. They had a little green Jowett pick-up truck. Next to that a little cake shop run by Mrs Bounsell, "Lovelle", the sister of Mr Couch, the local baker who was to become the creator of the famous "Couch's Saffron Cakes". Next to that "CORNYS", the older generation will remember the business of Leonard Cornelius and how he produced the penny ice lolly. He would be present at the local football matches selling his wares, at that time the crowds were vast. Next to Cornys was the very posh tobacconists "Challacombes" run by Miss Challacombe. The next shop then was a grocers called Warren's on Pack Horse Hill. Now I'm sorry I've missed a shop on that side. It was between Bests and the cake shop. It was a butchers run by Mr Roseveare and his son Donald.  Now I'll start Fore Street on the other side opposite the International Stores. The first one was the Wool shop run by Mrs Mavis Williams, next to that Mr Cook's shop, hardware, paraffin, boot and shoe repairs. At one time he employed two men repairing boots and shoes, Russell Hambly and Russell Blight.  Next, the Post Office, run by Mr Charles Rundle, at that time it had a substantial grocery section. Next one the Market Inn, then Norman Johns, fruit shop. Then Smith's electricians and retailers of electrical goods. Next door another radio retailer, Osborns. Next to them we have the haberdashery and clothes shop of Mrs Cook, wife of the cobbler.  A short distance from that was the Working Men's Institute where billiards, snooker and table tennis was played. The next shop was a fish and chip shop, Broad's. Next door was the chemist's shop of Mr Williams and next to him another grocers, Mr Sandy. Another small grocers next door, Angove's and opposite of course the modern butcher's shop of the Kittow brothers. Well that's Fore Street. I'll return to the site at a LATER DATE and fill in Station Road. I was born at no 1 Station Road on the 1st July 1939.