Morningside

A Memory of St Marychurch.

In 1945 my half brother was born in Barrington Road at a home for unwed mums called Morningside, are there any archive photos or even recent ones of this home. I have recently found this brother and am trying to make an album of his life.

#308934

Comments & Feedback

As an adoptee who is searching for his birth parents. I have found out that I too was born at Morningside on Barrington Rd Torquay on September 3 1946. Any information would be greatly appreciated
I, too, was born there - on 20.09.1941. I have a little bit of info from Torquay Local Resource Centre which I will happily share if you wish. My natural mother returned with me to her family home in Co Durham, where I have lived since. If you have any info about existing records from the Anchor Children's home, as it was, I would be obliged for that.

Derek Lindsay
Hello everyone who has commented on Morningside.
My Father was also born in Morningside in 1944 and left there by his Mother.
I have been trying without succes to search the surviving records for this home which was also known as Anchorage Mission of Hope. Having established From Family Oncern that it was called the Anchorage Mission of Hope there is an interesting piece on Croydon Council website confirming it being moved to Torquay in 1943, probably due to the threat of being bombed-out. Family Concern do not have the records for this home as they sold it in 1931, any records from the Christian aid society of which it seems it was part, were taken over by Banardos, I wrote a letter to Banardos over 10 years ago and they said they have no records of a home in Barrington road Torquay so the hunt continues as to were these records ended up...if anyone does finally track hem down I would be really grateful of any help...Helen Green
I too was born in morningside Barrington road Torquay Oct 1945. I searched that road on Google street view. I saw a big white house and the name Morningside printed on a white concrete bollard at the entrance of the property.
I too was born at Morningside in December 1946, During my searches via a social worker I was told all the records had been destroyed.
I was also born at a home for unmarried mothers in January 1945. I was put up for adoption but my mother changed her mind and took me home. I found my original birth certificate at the registry of births marriages and deaths in London.
For anyone searching Morningside. There may be a glimmer of hope in the baptism records located in St Mathias church Babbacombe Road Torquay. I have just found one for my Father giving a different address and his age at baptism. Hope this helps anyone still searching.
I was born in Morningside, Barrington Road on 2nd Sept. 1945. My mother was a WAAF when she became pregnant. Does anyone know whether the WAAF would have found this children's home for her or wether she would have had to search for help herself from agencies like Christian Aid?
I am searching for a Constance Evelyn Fordham who have birth at Morningside in Feb 1944. Any information would be really appreciated... has anyone found any records or know where to turn next?
I am also researching records of Morningside as I was born there on 16th September 1943, I was then brought up by my Mother Edith Heath at Pennsylvania Road in Torquay and moved to York when I was 13 years old. I was not told about my circumstances until I was 57! The first I knew of where I was born, I do know that my Father was a Turkish Pilot. There were 300 of them on a mission for training on the spitfire and hurricane planes.
My mother was born at Morningside in 1945. She then went to a childrens home in London until she was 5 years old. Any advise on how to search for my mothers records would be greatly appreciated.
I have just discovered that I too was born at Morningside in 1943. Looking at Barrington Road on Google maps - do you know if Morningside now a hotel? I wish I'd known this when I visited Torquay in 2015. Sadly I no longer travel but if anyone has got a photo of how it looked back in 43, it would be greatly appreciated as I am writing my memoirs.
I was born i Morningside in 1944. My mother was marrief and the RN used the place for ratings wifes . I now live only a short way from the home. It is now apartments.