Staverton Elizabethan Fayre

A Memory of Staverton.

The Staverton Playing Fields were the location for the Elizabethan Fayre on August Bank Holiday Monday. Lots of entertainment was arranged including a jazz band, the Babelfish Ceilidh Band, Dog Racing, Punch and Judy, the South Hams Dog Agility team, and the Heather and Gorse Clog Dancers. I was there with my piano accordian to provide some music for the dancers and I think my job providing music was a lot easier than the effort needed by the dancers to perform on the soft grass!

It was a huge event and the tea tent seemed to have queues all afternoon. Fortunately there was no rain so many people chose to sit outside on straw bales with their teas while watching the entertainments.

The dancers provided two spots and at the finish of the second spot had just enough remaining energy to organise a giant Cicassian Circle dance for the crowds - most of those who joined in seemed to be mothers with small children but we all managed OK and the kids loved it. A memorable afternoon!