Loving In Stubbington

A Memory of Stubbington.

I was born in stubb, 11 south ways. Went to mr farthings school , He was the head
Master, I remember mr fletcher and mrs upsson? My maiden name was madgwick mum and dad were sent to south ways. I was there 5 years before you had 3 brothers and 1 sister we went to the lee tower to the tanner pictures and the outside swimming pool at lee as well?I loved living there but we were moved to fareham, went to the embassy and savoy cinema there.

#307706

Comments & Feedback

Hello Margaret, I knew your brother Micky, I went to school with him both at Crofton Primary and Harrison Road, I knew your Mum & Dad to, your Mum worked for the Houghtons in Crofton Lane it was called "Upton Lovall" then now "Smugglers Cottage" I played there Tony Houghton was a friend, my family knew your family, I cant remember your other sister and brother, i believe your family were evacuated from Portsmouth the same time as mine 10th january 1941
I was moved to Southways as an almost newborn in 1941. My granddad was employed as a groundsman on the airfield. I well
remember the Madgwicks! They were nice people. I will say that
they seemed to have innumerable children! The Madgwicks were