Townhill Swansea

A Memory of Swansea.

I was born at Ceri Road, Townhill. My mother was called Beatrice Gray, her maiden name was Cridland. When I was three I caught polio, just a year later my mother died.
I spent a long time in the isolation hospital, Hill House Hospital.
I know there were other children in the same road who also caught the polo virus. I have a sister called Gloria Gray and my father was called Edward Gray. If you have any info on the Gray or Cridland family in the 1940 till the1950's please contact me.
Kathy Gibson E.mail ksamjane@gmail.com

#239932

Comments & Feedback

Sorry I cannot help you Kathleen.I too had a relation of mine that had Polio but she lived and could be still living in Sandfields.Her surname is Brock, cannot think of her first name just now but I do have all the ancestors names on file... If you would like to see my family blog of which I recently started go on google find-Swansea Historic family stories. There are a a few pages at least, you may be familiar with some names there. I hope your life worked out pleasant for you after a long stay in Hospital and then having to loose your mam, I wish you the very best of health and many happy years to years to follow.I sent a little write up here, but it's still going through.It is regarding my Grandmothers family from Landore, best wishes, from Diane now living in Australia originally from Swansea.

Would you like me see if I can try to research those names for you Kathleen/ have you tried google them at all?
Hi Kathleen, My nan Mary Jane Cridland was Beatrice's sister.
I have a lot of Cridland information.