Spencers Farm (Dosthill)

A Memory of Tamworth.

I remember, has a young boy going up to Spencers farm (next to the church) to help Mrs S collect eggs. I also helped with the milking,cail cutting and potato picking, Bill (son) would collect us from the village green (the island) and take us kids with our mums to the field.

We also used to play in the barns attached to the Bbasford's property which the Spencers looked after.

When I got to about 14 I used to walk over to Drayton Manor Park and helped out on the swing boats and penny arcade. We used to cross the river by using an old iron bridge (Ii wonder if it is still there, I think it was on Lord Litchfield's land).

We lived in Welford Road and would walk through the fields to Tamworth Castle Pleasure Grounds to swim and roller skate. I remember the coach and train trips that where organised by the commitee of the workingmens club (is that still there?).

Our gran used to live in a place called Glascote Heath. Her house is still standing (my brother told me). We used to walk up to see her stopping off at our Aunty Mary's in Wilnecote en route.
I could go on and on but won't.

Is there anyone out there that knows or remembers us?