Tamworth In The 60s

A Memory of Tamworth.

I lived in Tamworth from 1965 to 1968. I attended QEGS. My mom and dad moved to Tamworth from Birmingham in order to buy their first home in Scampton Way but then my dad realised there was not much work about and we moved back to Brum. I have fond memories of walking to Wigginton where I think there is a lovely old church which was beautiful in the snow! I also used to go horseriding with a friend who lived in Browns Lane but she emigrated to Canada in the 1960s. I too emigrated with family in the 1970s to Australia but I now live in New Zealand and have never returned or even visited the UK. I loved the country atmosphere in Tamworth. If there are any people who can remember me I would like to hear from them. My maiden name was Clarke.