The Changing Joys Of Tenby.

A Memory of Tenby.

I was born in the Flat above Lloyds Bank, Tudor Square, Tenby, Feb 1950 and recall being raised there. I recall the amazing views of the changing colours of the harbour and recall the church bells and chimes of the steeple clock. A horse drawn cart delivered milk and the town was hyperactive and super active in summer. My father and grandmother recalled Lloyd George making speeches from the balcony of the Liberal Club next door to our home. The town was affluent and confident. Down the road and rail line 10 miles away was the depressed former dockyard town of Pembroke Dock whose influence assisted in the decline of the area later, with totally uneducated local Pembrokeshire Labour MPs from the North of England but living in Pembroke Dock who avidly supported the 11 billion Iraq War thereby mortgaging our National Health Service in loyalty to Tony Blair who called us'the fxx welsh'. Tenby is now recovering. So is the country. It is a beautiful town in a magnificent county of cliffs and contrasts. I welcome the new Coalition Government and was glad the rest of my county marginalised New Labour.