Chaple Street

A Memory of Thurnscoe.

I was not born in Thurnscoe, but lived there in Chaple Street. I do not rember the number but it was at the top end, maybe the third house down. I do recall that when we moved into the house that it was very clean but had a strange smell about it. Toilet was outside in the back yard: one night I went down the stairs and had to fumble for the kitchen light switch, no sooner had the light had come on there was this black carpet within the kitchen that suddenly came to life! Hundreds if not thousands of cockroaches began to scurry away into the brickwork. it was then that I attatched a pipe to the gas tap and then lit the gas and used the flame to burn out the cockroaches. Talk about snap crackle and pop; they were cremated.

I was born &I lived at81 chapel street