Evacuated To Burwash 1936/37

A Memory of Ticehurst.

We were twin sisters, Audrey and Yvonne Long. We were evacuated to Burwash, I only have a photo of us sitting in a field somewhere with more young children of our age, and some younger. I have no memories of the area, or where we stayed or who looked after us. I only have a post card from Burwash Common and a small black/white photographs of us and with the other children, sitting in a line, with a young lady holding a young child. We all wore sun hats. I would love to hear from anyone who remembers us and the children in my photo. I have no memories of living anywhere in Burwash, I just remember wooden huts on legs. Does anyone remember evacuees staying at Burwash! I would love to hear from you. My twin, Audrey, passed away just before our 4th Birthday. We were born on 27th June 1934.
I survived the war years, being evacuated to Crowborough, I have found Christmas Cottage where I stayed with a Mrs. Yearly, then I was moved to The Manor House, in Cambridge somewhere, stayed with Mr. and Mrs. Kilby, he was a Colonel in the R.A.F. and they had a son, also in the R.A.F. called Ken. Would really love to have news about the people and the places where I stayed. Thank you so much.