Childhood Memories

A Memory of Tighnabruaich.

My maiden name was Margaret Connelly and I was taken to Tigna from birth for holidays up to the age of 13. My aunt had a wee place just at at the back of Corran Cottage in the village just at the side of the burn. My mother, her sister, two cousins and my Aunt Jenny's sister in law and myself all squeezed in to that wee place. There was no electricity, only oil lamps and cooking was done on the open fire. My Aunt Jenny could play the piano and we often visited a neighbour who had one, it was the happiest time of my life. My daughter Linda and I are frequent visitors and on one occasion Linda found out that the owner would let us have a wee look. It was owned by a local business person and used for storage. We could not believe that it had not changed at all!
Looking from the door across the burn, there is a gravesone in the wall and so far we cannot find any information about it, maybe you can help.
A local gentleman I remember was Mr. Alec Woods, who had a little tearoom in the centre of the villiage, he would come in to visit when we arrived to give my mum and Aunt Jenny all the gossip, he was quite a character!