Tilshead In The Last Century!

A Memory of Tilshead.

Tilshead was the place where I was born and have lived in for a long time.  It is a quiet village of around 400 or so people.  There was and still is a post office.  There was a pub called The Bell but is now a private thatched house.  There are still two other pubs, The Rose and Crown, and The Black Horse. There were three shops but now only one.  There was and still is a petrol station - which has grown a lot since 1966.  The village of Tilshead still has all but a (very) few of the houses which are shown on the photos on the Francis Frith website.  It is a really homely and friendly place where anyone who enjoys the countrylife would like to live.

#218374

Comments & Feedback

Hi Anita, My ancestors came from Tilshead in the 1800's. a Thomas Kite. I believe there is a house that has a flagstone dated about 1616 and this is the original Kite house. Do you know anything about this? A Robert Kite came to a family reunion in Windsor, Sydney, Australia around 1989 and mentioned it. I not sure if it is actually at Tilshead or in the surrounding area. Any help with connecting to anyone who knows the location would be much appreciated.
Cathy Nagle
Hi Anita
I have a photo of the Bell Inn - it can only be between 1916 and 1919 as an ancestor of mine was the publican and he is listed in the Gillman Devizes register as the publican in 1916 and he died in the Anchor and Hope in Salisbury in 1920. In my photo an additional lean to tiled roof outbuilding is visible and it is branded as an Ushers of Trowbridge pub.