Tintwistle Days!

A Memory of Tintwistle.

My recollections are from the mid 1950s to early 1960s. These were happy days wandering the Longdendale Valley and the Torside Reservoir, usually with guitar slung over my shoulder in the company of Olwen Brown, a local 'Tinsel' lass who lived in the last house before the cricket ground! (She had a younger sister 'Vivienne'.). I believe the family emigrated to 'Australia' in the 1970s. Now! - are there any of the Horrocks family still around? My grandfather, Joe Shawcross, was the brother of John Horrocks's wife, they owned the bungalow on the right hand side (coming up from Hollingworth), just before the cricket ground. They had two children, Alan and Mary, and grandchildren Barbra and Brian. At one time our family nearly owned all the businesses in Tintwisle Village! Mary and Alf Fincher (son Geoffrey) owning the 'Chip Shop', Annie & George Spencer having the 'Grocers' shop (they later became stewards of the local Coni/W.M. Club and had two cottages converted into one which 'Elsie Tanner'eventually purchased!). Then there was John Horrocks (Tintwisle Mayor!), who had the 'Greengrocers' shop and Jessie and Albert Irwin who lived in West Street (with sons Gerrald and Warren who went to Hollingworth Sec. Mod.) who was a local postman! Last time I was in the village was in 1993. I was 'entertaining' at Hadfield Coni Club as 'The Banjo Man! I would love to hear from anyone who remembers any of the above and would dearly love any photos, especially of family/shops they owned etc. and of John Horrocks and his wife. We were a Salford family who relocated to this wonderful part of the Peak District, although in my case it was only during the long school holidays. My grandfather always spent his summer 'holidays' in Tintwisle with his sister's family, he thought it was a wonderful place, as did we all!
Happy memories from Malcolm Povah at - malcolmpovah@gmail.com