Evacuee

A Memory of Tipton St John.

My name was Evelyn Smith "Eve".  I was evacuated to my uncle and aunt's home during the war.  My uncle was Sidney Smith - he was station master.  We lived at 3 Coombe Lea.
Miss Richardson was our school teacher - a really beautiful lady and an excellent teacher.  My best friend was Nancy Leach - she lived in Dawes Cottage.  I remember the gypsies who came through the village - the eldest girl was named Caroline.  There were twin boys who lived on a farm - can't remember their names.  Skinner's farm was just down the lane from 3 Coombe Lea - they brought fresh milk to our house every day - or maybe we fetched it from the farm in our little churn - not sure - but it was always warm from the cow - LOVERLY!!  My cousin Josie and another cousin from London (Ettie) were land girls in Tipton.
Buster (last name skips my memory at the moment - was connected with the Great Train Robbery when he grew up).  Does anyone remember him?  Does anyone remember who he was bilited with?   I remember a little black girl  from Abyssinia who lived in one of the Coombe Lea houses - I thought she was one of the most beautiful little girls I had ever seen  -  I just adored her tight curly black hair.   She was the very first black person I had ever seen.    There was another local girl who lived in Tipton - I think her name was Renee West - a friend of mine and Nancy's.       I married and came to the United States in 1955 - my name is now Eve White - husband's name is Kenneth.  I still keep in touch with Nancy Leach - since 1945!!    I would love to hear from anyone in Tipton.
By the way, I am a writer of cat books.  Look me up on the web for a synopsis of my first book at "www.dinklesmiff.com"  E-mail:   ew37214@bellsouth.net
        2700 Nodyne Drive
        Nashville, Tennessee  37214  U.S.A.