Living Hell

A Memory of Tir-y-berth.

I was born in 20 Williams Street, there were 7 of us, a whole tribe. I must say I have no fond memories of living there, as one of the only black families around, my God, you lot made our lives hell, but we kept on going, tryin to fit in with you all. My memories are of being taunted, spat at and bullied by certain people, although not all of you were the same, thank God. Just to let you know I never let any of you affect my life, I have made a good life for myself and am doing very well, married, wtih 3 grown up children who have never heard the nasty words used to describe myself and my siblings, they too are doing very well. No doubt if I had stayed in the Berth it would not be so, so to all of you, thanks to you all, because of your very bad treatment of us I strived to make a very good life, 22 years in the Royal Air Force and I now have a very good lifestyle in Wiltshire. I have never looked back on my Berth days and cetainly never brag about being born there and definitely don't miss the place. I don't suppose it's changed in all these years. I have never been back since I left 34 years ago. So all I can say is look at me now and where I am now. To all the good, kind people that were nice and could be bothered to pass the time of day with me, there were a few, thank you.

#234770

Comments & Feedback

I remember Anita very well, A polite pleasant child. Never any problem. Her sisters were Lottie and Mandy. I never lived in The Berth, but worked there for many years. I felt sad when I read you were bullied and unhappy, I should have sensed there was something wrong. Your sisters have married and each .one has a daughter. I feel glad that you have made a success of your life and wish you well Mrs Wehlan
I remember Anita very well, A polite pleasant child. Never any problem. Her sisters were Lottie and Mandy. I never lived in The Berth, but worked there for many years. I felt sad when I read you were bullied and unhappy, I should have sensed there was something wrong. Your sisters have married and each .one has a daughter. I feel glad that you have made a success of your life and wish you well Mrs Whelan
Hi Anita - would understand if you don't go back to this site with such bad memories. I was in school with Lewis (jnr) and my mam went to school with your father and I was at your wedding - one of the nice days. I'm sorry that life was so bad for you all, genuinely didn't know what you were going through. Andrew S Jones (top Berth). Glad you are enjoying life more now.