Childhood Memories

A Memory of Tirabad.

Hello, I was born in Builth Wells hospital in 1957, we were living in the village of Tirabad at the time. My uncle and auntie, Ellis and Dot Topliss, plus my cousins also lived here. My father and uncle worked for the forestry and my eldest sister Carol worked in the small village shop, she now lives in Austrailia. I went to the village school which was a tin hut basically, though my older brothers and sisters went on the bus to another school for older kids. I have many happy memories of playing on the dam and with the children from the mansion, now a type of outward-bound centre. I remember the Knott family and the Bennets and Sid Purchase who I think had a farm. I visit the village once or twice a year for a trip down memory lane, plus I'm a keen walker so love the Beacons and Pen y Fan areas. I can also recall making go karts and shooting down Gunters Hill. It would be nice to chat to past and present villagers. Bye for now.

#226904

Comments & Feedback

Hello Ian My husband and I have recently moved into the house now known as The Old Post Office. I've been researching to try to find out more about this house, when it was occupied by the teachers at the school next door. I note that you went to the nissan hut school in what is now the waste ground behind our garden, which is interesting. I have spoken to some local people, of a similar age to yourself; and I wonder if you have any knowledge of the old school, which I think closed around 1935. I realise that anything you know will be passed to you by older people, but even the smallest snippet of information can open up a new line of research. With thanks Lyn