More Random Memories

A Memory of Titley.

As a family we lived at two different addresses in Titley. My father was gamekeeper for General Greenley at Titley Court and we lived in a detached house behind the main house. There was a lake and a deer park further down from our house which we could reach using the Well Walk - now it is entirely overgrown with rhododendrons and you cannot get through. Mum used to cross the lake when she went blackcurrant picking.
Later, Dad and Mum worked for Lord and Lady Rennell at the Rodd and we moved down to Church Row. I went to the primary school with my elder sister and the Headmistress was Mrs Pye; My teacher was Miss Rees. I recall that when the weather was sunny we would all go out as a class for a nature walk and bring back things we had found. The playground backed onto a field and we children went through a gap in the metal barred fence and played there on a huge dead tree - no health and safety worries then. Our Christmas parties were held in the village hall which, at that time, was also behind the school and was made of corrugated iron, painted beige!!
Mrs Roberts had the local shop which is now a cottage on the opposite side to The Stagg. This is where we used to buy our sweets - now there is nowhere.

Dr Mitchell lived in the large house set back from the road opposite Church Row.He came up to see me when I had chicken pox whilst we were at Titley Court- no NHS direct then, we had instant attention.

We would go into Kington on the bus and I remember the old donkey house in the field opposite Titley Court - I don't think I ever saw a donkey there!

I have already posted some memories about the Rodd - I look back on my early years in Titley with great affection even though I am now sixty. We were happy and content in that little community when times were much more innocent than they are now.