The War Years In Tongham

A Memory of Tongham.

I lived and served in the Home Guard in Tongham during the Second World War. Dad played the piano in the White Hart at that time. Canadian soldiers were in abundance (2 of my sisters were war brides). The landlord of the White Hart at that time, I believe, was Jim Hatton. There was also a POW camp there (Italian soldiers). I have so many happy memories of the war years and growing up within a large family there before joining the army and serving the final months of the war in Northwest Europe. I left for Canada with my young family in 1957 and am now a retiree living close to Vancouver, British Columbia. I have so many fond memories of Tongham and its place in my family's history during the war years. I have not been back since then and would probably not recognise the changes that have taken place since then, though I was pleased to see that the White Hart is still there. Thanks Tongham for the memories!