Boscawen Row

A Memory of Truro.

My family lived at Boscawen Row, 1942-1959, at No. 16.

Hi Sheila.
Hope your well, my mother Margaret (Jean) Wearne lived in Boscown Row in 40s/50s along with Sisters Sylvia and Gwen, Margaret my mother is still alive and quite well and living near us in Harwich Essex since 1958, just wandered if your remembered her,
King regards
Andrew.
Hello Andrew
I have only just come across your comment. Yes I certainly do know your mum Jean and her sisters and your grandparents Maud and Walter Wearne with great affection for them all. As a child I spent many hours in their home at Boscawen Row and was always treated very kindly. The sisters were older than me (I am nearly 74) and they gave me lots of their outgrown clothes that I was delighted to wear. Your grandfather Walter spoilt me with hand falls of furniss’s sweets that came from the factory where the sisters worked inTruro.please say hello to your mum from me. I hope she is keeping well. I would love to keep in touch and my email address is sheila.richardson@live.co.uk
Hi,

I was just looking to see if there are any photos of Boscawen Row on the internet and the first thing I found is a conversation between my cousin and a former resident of Boscawen Row name checking my mother Gwen. So I thought I'd post a comment. Sadlly my mother died in 2004. I'll have to come down one day and take a look around. Rob
Hello Rob,
I am so sorry to hear of the loss of your dear mum Gwen.
I lived at 16 Boscawen Row from 1947 to 1960 and knew Walter and Maud Wearne your grandparents and their three girls Gwen, Sylvia and Jean very well. they were always very good to me when I was a child.
My family name was Jacobs. I now write books about Truro and have recently been involved in an archaeological dig on the Boscawen Row and Pydar Street area, which is presently being redeveloped for the second time. I have the fondest memories of your mum, aunts and grandparents. if it pleases you I would be very happy to be in contact to catch up on family stories and updates.
Please email on sheila.richardson@live.co.uk

Kind regards§