Tunstall Village Circa 1949/50

A Memory of Tunstall.

My parents used to own the local post office/ grocery store which I now believe is a private house. One of my brothers took it over from my mother and I used to stay there on holiday. When my parents owned the post office, I remember we had a "nanny" to look after us by the name of Hannah Coates. She used to live in a little cottage over the brook at the rear of our property. I, no doubt, will remember more over time and I will contact one of my seven sisters to find out more. The sister I have in mind is called Jessie, and I still see her quite often. If anyone can shed any light on this period I would be very interested. My parents' names were George and Lily Brown. Thanks.