Childhood Playground

A Memory of Tutbury.

I was lucky enough to live in the High Street in Tutbury in the 1960s and Tutbury Castle was my playground - we used to spend hours up there climbing on the walls and up the twisting stairs of the towers. One fond memory is one of my friends being dared to walk across the grille covering the well (quite deep, but almost empty) and getting her foot stuck. We had to take her shoe off and almost dropped it down the well! I also remember buying dandelion and burdock pop from the little shop, and making sure we returned the empty bottles to collect our deposits! And I remember the stories about the castle being haunted but never saw anything myself.