Dornafield Midsummer Promenade

A Memory of Two Mile Oak Cross.

Totnes Rotary Club invited Heather and Gorse Clog Dancers to entertain at the Dornafield Midsummer Promenade along with other peformers. The weather was dry and cool for a mid-June evening and just right for some vigorous dancing!

Refreshments were available in the open air bar on this lovely caravan and camp site.  A large crowd of holidaymakers and evening visitors made it a succesful charity fundraising event. The dancers rounded off their performance by inviting the audience to join in a massed processional dance which was great fun for the fifty or sixty who accepted the challenge!