Village Days

A Memory of Upper Clatford.

I was born in Upper Clatford in 1945. I have fond memories the good and bad times. I went to the local school where we would draw on slates with chalks. I used to live in cottages now pulled down. There was a well at the bottom of the path where I drew water in a wooden bucket. I had a dog, Tiny was his name. My friends and myself often went to play in the old chalk pit. I was brought up in a family by my mother, May. Sister Dot, father John and myself, Maurice Owen. If anyone has any memories of my family please contact me on: maurice-66@mail.com.