Gran & Grandad's House

A Memory of Victoria Garesfield.

Mam was born in Victoria Garesfield, the houses I can remember have now been demolished. In later years they lived in School Houses where there were about four converted bungalows. My grandad worked in nearly all the local pits, his name was Robert Atkinson, I believe he was born in the village. My gran was called Phobe May (Ward), Mam was called Jeam May, her twin is called Betty. John was their brother.All are alive and well. I recently drove past the area, how it has changed, all overgrown. Mam would like to hear of any old friends.

#226978

Hello David,
I am the editor of the Victoria Garesfield website and just wanted to say should any of your family have any photos of V Garesfield I would love to add them to the site. Also should they want to share any memories ... for my dad (Billy Thompson) I commissioned a tribute coal tub which now stands in V Garesfield - it is also dedicated to all the men and boys employed at the colliery - therefore your grandad Robert Atkinson. - Regards Carol Masip