School In Walsham

A Memory of Walsham Le Willows.

I atended primary school in Walsham from 1953 to 1955, my father was stationed at Shepards Grove. We lived in West House about a mile out of town toward Bury St Edmonds. I enjoyed my time in school there. My wife and I made a trip back to places I lived at and we went through Walsham and I remembered most of the places.
I remember catching sticklebacks in the stream by the school. Going to the crash site of one of the jets from the base. It was just past where the school is now.
The school had pictures of the archery class, I was in one of those pictures and I wonder if any one might have a copy of it.
I loved the time I spent there.