Killips Shop

A Memory of Wembley.

The name of the shop on the corner of the High Road and Lancelot Road was Killips. There was also a smaller Killips shop on the other corner, and above the shop was a big square-shaped clock known popularly as "Killips clock". I lived in Lancelot Avenue, at the far end of Lancelot Road, from 1941 to 1964.

#236053

Did you know Joan and Pauline flack who lived in Lancelot road?
I remember being fascinated by the zooming air pressured tubes used for putting money in and whizzing up to the cashiers office and the receipt and change coming back to the counters They used to have big sales a couple of times a year and I used to be dragged there by my Gran, happy days.
Hi Earnest Norman, I'm Malcolm Jefferies and I lived on the corner of Lancelot Avenue and Lancelot Crescent from 1949 to 1969. As kids we used to play cricket and football in the road outside my house in the Avenue.