,99 Club

A Memory of West Bridgford.

The 99 club was in the hotel, it was great in the 1970's. I worked in the hotel and met some fab people; seems like only yesterday. All the Forest players use to come in the 99 club from the 70's. Anyone remember the DJs Derek, Tex, Dave and Brian the manager. It was very popular back then, packed every night. When I worked in the hotel I met the Hollies and Tommy Cooper. Many footballers used to stay there. Very happy memories, many nights there in the 99,,also Ace taxis and the Golden Curry on Arkwrght Street. Happy days. My name was Katie.

#237469

Hi Katie; I've just come across this site looking for some history on the Bridgford.
I was/am the DJ Dave you mentioned in your post. I used to work with Tex and on my own and used the name Dave Anthony.
I saw my 18th birthday in working in the 99 and consequently lost the next 3 days!
I went on to DJ at the Mecca Palais de Dance in Nottingham in the Bali Hai disco with the revolving dance floor!
Regards;
David.
those were the days back then Dave way before health and safety.I am sure we all went back to your house for a wild party omg happy days great times and memories .
I worked in the Bridgeford Hotel in the mid 1970's - it was owned by the Compass group, Mr Michel Dubois the manager. I often visited the club as we got free passes. It was a great disco atmosphere and extremely popular. I met the Forest Players and Brian Clough on a regular basis. They used to take over the Riverside Restaurant and cocktail bar for pre match team talks. These were great days they really were.