Rowley Bristow Hospital. Surgeon

A Memory of West Byfleet.

My first "job" in England in July 1966 was at The Rowley Bristow Hospital! I remember very well when Mr. Graham Apley came to the station to pick me up in his Jaguar. I worked there for the next 18 months or so also doing work at the Woking Victoria and Chertsey Accident Center.
I have been a surgeon for over 40 years now (since then) and I still have vivid memories of Rowley Bristow.
One of my fond memories was (is) a gorgeous nurse by the name of VERNA HARRADINE who worked in the children's ward. She and I used to bring the long term patients to my nearby cottage at times. She was my "first love"! If any of you remember her or know her whereabouts, I would appreciate some info as to where she is now and what she is doing. Her family and a way to contact her.
By the way, I am in Las Vegas, Nevada in USA. My number is 702-595-1932.
My e-mail address: labeyatunge@aol.com.