Village Shop!

A Memory of West Monkton.

I can remember going to the shop almost everyday (I was born in 1967) with my mother, Gillian Boyland (nee Channon). I used to sit on the steps opposite where a lady by the name of Mrs Gill used to live. Mrs Marsh was the postmistress, and my mother knew her well. My mother was born in 1938 at Titley Cottages in West Monkton, where she still lives today! I can remember 'Dot' who also worked in the shop and the long passage to the back of the shop which led to the back. I split my chin open out there on the stone step and still have the scar!