Does Anyone Know?

A Memory of West Thurrock.

I used to live in West Thurrock and go to Aveley School after West Thurrock Infants, I was in Thurrock for many years. What I want to know is can anyone remember what we used to call 'bug alley', most of my play days was there playing with friends. We had so many good times and not much to play with. I've tried to find a book but cannot get one so if anyone knows where I could get one please let me know. I done my working days at T B Mills margarine factory. Does anyone remember the Essex Sack Company? I left West Thurrock always with a hope of going back, but I'm too old now and only have my memories.

#240407

Comments & Feedback

Hi, yes I used to live right opposite Bug Alley, I too used to play there with friends. Back in the 60s.
My aunt May and her husband owned Burdetts the bakers on London Road . My parents and my sister and I emigrated to Melbourne , Australia in 1961 and upon returning to West Thurrock in 1963 we discovered that Peaceful Row( or Bug Alley) had been demolished. I went to West Thurrock Primary and then Aveley Secondary (Love Lane) and lived with my grandparents in The Rookery. My best mate was Graham Harris . Any of this ring any bells with anyone?
I remember a Paul Smith from school, he had auburn hair was that you?
I lived at Elm Terrace West Thurrock. From 1954 to 1968. One of my best friends was Colin Watts who I seem to remember lived in Bug Alley. We had fun and games in that area. Including an underground camp when we were small. It had a makeshift roof covered in turf to make the camp a 'Secret Place'
For a time, at around 8 or so, i was in the choir at St Clements Church.
Has anyone got any information or old photos of West Thurrock Football Club as a child i used to go to watch them play as i lived in Tunnel Cottages and as an adult i now have returned to tunnel cottages where i have lived for the last 45 years i would love to see some memorabilia on them after all these years.