Mitten Family

A Memory of West View.

My father took me and my sister Jean to see a family in West Hartlepool whose name was Mitten, they had a boy named Brian, one girl Lucy then Gwen and two other sisters whose names I cannot remember. As my father had been in the war with Mr Mitten he thought that he would like to see all his family, they were so kind to us all. I do remember being taken for a walk down to a place which they called the Dean which was by a railway. I think the girls all were members of a morris dancing team, they did come to my home which at that time was in a place called Rhostyllen near Wrexham. It would be nice to have any news of this family.