Our Shop

A Memory of West Wickham.

My mum and dad owned the Greengrocers opposite what is now Sainsburys; in fact my sister and I were both born above the shop. Then my dad had a shop in Bellingham and we moved to Purley; in 1971 we all moved to Eastbourne where dad bought another Greengrocers. My sisters all worked in the shop, it was the happiest days of my life. Mum and dad were such a great team, we had so many laughs and fun. After 14 years dad bought a hotel, he was so much fun. He and my mother retired many years ago now. Sadly, our world stopped last January when my fantastic dad died, he was such a character in Eastbourne. There was a piece in our local paper, they wrote his age as 72 , he would of loved that as he was 82. It all started in West Wickham, we still come though every 6 weeks or so and I love it. The Greengrocers is long gone now but Westwickham is in my heart and always will be.