1949 Onwards At West Wycombe

A Memory of West Wycombe.

I will always consider myself fortunate to have been born in West Wycombe as it presented the ideal place for people growing up in the 50's and 60's. The village was a dream location and the school even better with a super set of friends and teachers well managed by Mr. Holdbrook the Head. We enjoyed one of the best playgrounds on The Hill that anyone could have wished for.
The Summers seemed long in those days with wall to wall football and cricket at The Pedestal Stadium accompanied by our main passion of Trainspotting. West Wycombe Station was open until 1958 and well manged by Percy the Porter who kept our gang in check whilst watching the passing trains. When it closed we built a purpose-made Camp at the north end of the down platform and watched the world go by with many friends.
Revisits are today infrequent but I am delighted to see how little things have changed due to excellent stewardship of the National Trust. The station is long gone and the camp hidden by trees and bushes but the memory remains.
Great Days !!!   Gerald F. Rivett  March 2007