Self Catering Holidays In Swanage

A Memory of Westbourne.

When living in Reading, my family spent most of our holidays in Swanage. At the time we had little money and had to put up with chalets in residents' gardens. I'm sure, some were converted garages! We found Studland Bay (now known as "Knoll Beach"). In those days most of Purbeck was owned by the Bankes family, who, fortunately, left it to the National Trust. One year, we were able to buy a beach hut It was on stilts and the sea flowed under it a high tide. Subsequently, we all had to hire contractors to move them back from the sea. This happened twice. Naturally, we retired to Swanage. Wonderful memories. Grateful to the successors of Francis Frith for publishing his countrywide photos and encouraging us to add our comments