Evacuated From London To Westbury.

A Memory of Westbury Leigh.

I too was evacuated to Westbury when I was about 7 years old, some time around 1940 to 1941. I lived on Warminster Road. We stayed with a family originally from Sydney, Australia. I remember when the street lights came back on, I was with my mother and we followed a man on his bike, lighting up the street gas lights. At that time it was as good as going to today's Disney World. I was so thrilled. The simple things back then were so nice, unlike today where the kids have all the high tech items.

I also remember all the Americans stationed there, as well as a lot of Italian POW's. We all seemed to get along well. I was back there about 10 years ago, and things had not changed a whole lot. It's nice to look back on all the memories. Trips to Warminster and Bath caused big excitement. I also remember a cafe in town in Westbury called "The Witches Calderon Tea Room" which back then was a special deal to go there and have a cup of tea and a bun or scone. Today I live in Austin, Texas, USA.