Bell Ringing

A Memory of Westbury on Trym.

Approximatly 1949 - 50 I well remember going into the bell tower with my father, who was one of the regular bell ringing team. The tower entrance was through the small door just to the right of the main church door and was then a long climb up a narrow stone circular stairway to the floor just below the clock level, which was where the bells were rung from. The bells were mounted on the floor above which I guess, was another 20 - 24 feet up. From memory I think there was 6 or 8 major bells plus 1 small bell.