My British Friends

A Memory of Westleton.

My name is Alan Trageser and I was an American Airman living in Westleton from 1981 to 1985. My son was born at Ipswich hospital.

My greatest memories are of the wonderful people I met there like the older couple that befriended me, I called him Gramps and his wife Jess, and my friends like Adam (Gramps's grandson) and the wonderful family down the street from me and their son Vince, who would show me the best pubs in England. I was a wild 18-year-old boy living away from home for the first time with a wife and daughter named Brittaney. Many of the people not only put up with this wild American but learned to even love me! The street parties in front of the White Horse Pub were the best.
Thank you and may GOD bless England and the good people of Westleton!