Old Document

A Memory of Whaplode.

I don't really have a memory- rather some antiquities associated with Whaplode. What I have are two medieval documents that refer to someone dying - probably of the black death that arrived in England & the area at the time the document was written- in 1349. The document- written on vellum with seals- refers to Whaplode- known in those days as Quappelade- to be precise, ""Quappelade- next to Gibbesdrove on the west side". Finding Whaplode led me to this site- but that's only half the mystery..

I still can't locate Gibbesdrove- which must be somewhere near Spalding and Whaplode. If anyone knows where it is, maybe you could email me out here in New Zealand- johnhb69@gmail.com Thanks! John Hansen

#229388

Comments & Feedback

The previous posting was from me, however..the gmail address I had ( johnhb69@gmail.com ) is now obsolete. Unfortunately google does not enable one to delete or change obsolete email addresses. However I still seek help with pinning down the details of these documents. For a start, translating from medieval Latin is a challenge! If anyone who could tell me where Gibbesdrove is located- I would be extremely grateful!
Many thanks
John Hansen