Wheatley Secondary School

A Memory of Wheatley.

I was at Wheatley Secondary School from 1957 to 1962 and then went on to Northfield/Littlemore Grammer to do 'O' Levels. Fred Anson was the legendary headmaster, 'Stumpy' Sternberg the Art teacher. 'Chester' Barker and Mr Tong for were the teachers for Science, Ron Green for Maths. Mr Babb was the Music teacher and used to freewheel down the hill on his bike to the school! Class mates included Terry Williams, Michael Wake, Terry Higgins, Diane Davies, Colin Dallimore (whose family owned the shop opposite), and Colin Ring. I recently had a message from Ann Field, now in Australia. She used to live in Tiddington, as did Mary Mawle. I used to cycle to school from Forest Hill. I have very fond memories of the school despite being accidently knocked out by Mr Babb in one of his music classes. He was 'conducting' using a chunk of wood from the bible box which was an old corned beef box. I was watching the train go past on the Oxford/Risborough line and as I wasn't paying attention I got whacked. I came round in the 'medical room' to find Fred standing over me saying "Now, we don't want to make a fuss about this do we...?". I didn't. Mr Babb was a very very good teacher about life as well as music! I have a battered copy of the 'Wheatley Secondary School Record 1950-1960' which includes stories of the trip to Cadbury's in 1959 written by Messers Wake & Williams and the trip to Holland in 1958. Richard Roberts was capped by England at schools football and was the top sportsman! Happy days. If anyone can add to these memories please get in touch.