Whitby Harbour And Captain Cooks Museum

A Memory of Whitby.

I remember going to Captain Cooks Museum that year. I don't quite remember the walk up the hill. We went through the quaint little museum. Its at that point, I guess when my father and mother lingered to see more of the museum, and me and my siblings wandered out and back down to our camper.
I remember going down the hill, and it was quite a twisty path, and buying a bag of cockles from a vendor. My parents asked me what I was eating and to their suprise it was snails. My mother was horrified. My dad just laughed. I was hungry, I would have eaten anything. I remember that day with fond memories.