My Memories Of Whitefield

A Memory of Whitefield.

Hello my name is Muriel Minshull, I was born in Whitefield and lived at 1 Statter Street, the two cottages are no longer there. I went to school in Whitefield, my teachers were Miss Cook and Miss Roland, oh she gave me hell - I think she was happy when I left to go to Australia. I still have the child's bible given to me at my Sunday School. My two best friends were Keith Young & Susan Jones. I have been back on numerous occasions and although I live in western Australia it still feels like home when I go to Whitefield.