Spring Water Area Off Lily Hill Street

A Memory of Whitefield.

My gran, lived in the little cottage down the hill near the old dye works and Springwater House - a mansion type house where the Rusden family lived till after World War 2. I am looking for any old maps or pictures of the area, and especially R & A Chambers - the works name and the big mansion, Springwater House.
It was all fields and river Irwell in those days of 1959, and had not really changed much since 1940's. After grandpa died, gran moved out and it was all left derelict, the big house was already derelict in '58 but now all gone, and all that remains is the stone trough and gatepost in Springwater Park.