Marton

A Memory of Whitegate.

I attended Marton between 1961-1965. I am a catholic, so we went to church by car, as there was only a few of us. I remember the long walks on Sunday afternoon. The pictures on a friday night, girls on one side, boys on the other, with teachers sitting at the back. The Saturday night hop, all old fashioned dancing. I was in the netball team, dancing team, I did high jump and long jump. They were the best years of my life. Headmaster, Mr Waite, a great big man. I was in Coquet Dorm. My name was Ann Smith.

#237961

Comments & Feedback

I Went to marton 1964 .i was 13 christine Watson .harry wat sons sister. Harry went as well. I am searching twins hazel and Marilyn Whittington .thought I might find them on the old school site, I did Scottish country dancing.typing domestic science taught by Margaret Gardner. And I remember herd an .my brother Paul Watson went who is 3 years younger than me .thanks ps my nickname was Winker Watson x