William Russell Wilson Bligh

A Memory of Whiteleaf.

William Russell Wilson Bligh came to Australia and was living with his Uncle Sir Maurice O'Connell at Tarmons in Sydney in 1845. I have a copy of a letter written that expresses her concerns about her 18year old son and the way he is neglecting his family duty by not paying his uncle his due from his newly earned wages. He joined the Civil Service and was appointed the 1st Clerk of Petty Sessions in Armidale New South Wales in 1847. He was later dismissed by the Cowper Government in March 1859. He then went to live in Sydney and later retired to his cottage Whiteleaf Cross in the Blue Mountains, said to be named after the place where the children were born in Buckinghamshire. His Mother was one of 6 daughters and 3 sons born to Vice Admiral William Bligh. She married her 4th cousin Richard Bligh Barrister House of Lords. William's Mother gave William, the last remaining copy of his Grandfathers voyage which was later deposited in the Mitchell Library Sydney. His two brothers also came to Australia to take Civil appointments as Crown Land Commissioners and Police Magistrates. They were Richard Bligh CCL for the Gwdir District of new South Wales and John O'Connell Bligh, Lieutenant Native Police Force & CCL of the Burnett District, Queensland. Their home may still be extant. I have a pencil sketch done in 1845 of John O'Connell Bligh aged 11 years, the picture is called Johnny on a Donkey and shows a side view of a double storied handsome cottage with 5 chimneys. There appears an abundant garden, perhaps this is their home at Whiteleaf Cross. The Bligh family later lived at 20 James Street, London as I have letters with this address. Sincerely Gloria Bligh Tehan Brisbane Australia