Memories Of Downton

A Memory of Whiteparish.

My family moved to The Research Station at Forest Road, Redlynch at the end of the war, and from there to a house in Moot Lane, Downton.
My father (Oliver) was in the Royal Artillery during the 1914 - 1918 war, and my eldest brother (Oliver) joined the Royal Artillery when we lived at Godshill.
My next eldest brother (George) joined the R.A.S.C. when we lived at Godshill, and my next eldest brother (Michael) joined the Royal Marines when we lived at Forest Road, and I joined the Royal Marines about a year after that.
My brother (Mike) and I both worked at Downton Tannery before we joined up.
I was the Light Welter Weight Champion of the Royal Marines, when I was stationed at Portsmouth as a recruit.
I married a Downton girl (Jean Slade) whilst I was home on leave, and she later moved to married quarters in Malta, where our son (Gregory) was born, who also joined the Royal Marines when he was sixteen.
I served with Admiral the Earl Mountbatten of Burma on his despatch ship HMS Surprise whilst I was in 40 Commando Royal Marines.
When I left the Royal Marines I worked for some time as a Driving Instructor in Downton.