Whitton

A Memory of Whitton.

My good memories of Whitton are of Woodlawn Crescent, I had a good friend who lived there and I used to help him repair cars. Mike sadly has passed away now and I have lost contact with his wife, Sheila. We used to have a great time together. They had a Vespa and I had a Vauxhall Cresta. We used to go down to Swanage where Mike's parents lived. Well sad but I wish I had contact with Sheila again.
Allan Stevens.

#223223

Comments & Feedback

I recall Mike very well. Back in the 1980's he used to service my car in Lincoln Avenue, Twickenham. I was only 17 and 18 One day he was due to service my car and he didn't turn up. He was always on time everywhere so I called his bungalow/home and his wife said he had died the previous day during a supposed routing operation to widen his arteries I think it was. Such a nice man, and first and foremost a good dad and family man. I even recall... my car he serviced an old Ford Fiesta TLA 584W. It only came as standard with a wing mirror on the driver side, not the passenger side. I wish you luck in locating his family Allan.