Childhood Holidays

A Memory of Whitwell.

I was evacuated during the war for a time to Whitwell and spent it with my Grandfather Walter Williams who lived almost opposite the Bull PH. My elder brother born 1938 was just about old enough to attend the local school opposite the watercress beds Granddad used to teach the piano and tend other peoples gardens his own looked a mess. I remember nissen huts, used I believe by the Army during the war and used to house local families after. I spent several holidays during the 1950's with him. My Aunt Elsie was a playmate of Elizabeth Bowes Lyon when Granddad was a gardener at St Pauls Walden Bury he also was sexton at the church. I last visited during the 1990's and was pleased to see it hadn't been spoilt too much. I would be inerested to know if anyboby was caught for the murder of a young lady during late 1950 early 1960's found not too far from the water tower