What A Bike Ride!

A Memory of Whitwell.

I was born in Whitwell (Herts) in April 1949 and started my schooling at St Pauls Walden CE School in September 1953. This the hill on which I lived.

As I grew older I used to ride my bike to school (very little traffic then) but it is a very steep hill and I had to walk home once I'd reached the bottom.

The car in the distance belonged to my 'Uncle' George who lived next door at 3 Trafalgar Terrace.

The house on the far right belonged to Miss & Mrs May, sisters-in-law, two lovely old ladies. The white building with the thatched roof under corrugated iron used to be a pub called The Woodman and had a permanent standpipe tap in the wall outside. Between the houses where 3 or 4 cottages, set well back from the road.

I can't remember tha name of the lady who lived in the next house but it was surrounded by a green-painted corrugated iron fence.

Mrs Dalton lived in Trafalgar house; a very old lady of over 100 who also owned the four cottages that made up Trafalgar Terrace. She gave us mouldy chocolate when we went to pay the rent!

The residents of these two-up/two-down houses (in 1955) were: No 1 Mrs & Mrs Hitch and their daughter Heather, No 2 Mr & Mrs Russell and their two sons Brian (me) & Martin, No 3 Mrs & Mrs Wood and their daughter Judith and No 4 - well, my memory has let me down, all I can remember is that they had a number of sons and kept chickens.

Opposite these houses was a very steep bank leading to a field where cows where kept and the annual funfair was pitched.