My Favourite Place

A Memory of Whitworth.

I was christenedin St John's Church. My parents were marries there, as were my two uncles. I was born at 8 Meadow Cottages and my life-long friend Mavis Ellis (nee Lock) was born next door but one to me. I lived with my grandma and grandad, Hannah and Walter Ufton.
At some time in the 1920s my great-grandmother lived at Meadow Cottages also. Most of my uncles and aunties attended St John's School as I did for a short time. I was there when the two Miss Smiths were teaching there.
I had a wonderful childhood. At aged nine due to family circumstances I had to leave. I have returned many times to Facit because it is a very special place and means so much to me. I was there last, in October 2009, visiting my very good friend Mavis and paying my usual cisit to Facit cemetery to my my grandparents, and my auntie and uncle, both of who lived in Whitworth and Facit. That last visit was very special to me, because last year (2010) my husband and I emigrated to Texas. I hope I will return some time.
This photo brings back so many memories to me. John Rhodes the butcher who is no more, Mabel's shop, the chippie, the men's barbers, there was a bank as well. The gates on the right hand side (I think) was a nunnery. I nearly forgot the Halfway House pub which is still there. It was once owned or run by the lovely family, the Gillgallons (I may have got the spelling wrong, apologies if I have).
Wonderful memories.
Margaret Brown (nee Hall)

#231265

Comments & Feedback

I was born at meadow cottages too , in 1967 my mum is annette sparks , my grandma francess sparks or to those who knew her ( fanny ) sparks , some called her grandma sparks . My sister was sharon sparks she was nine when she died .
If anyone as any memories or photos i would love to hear them / see them please
Just an update my mum lived at 22 meadow cottages just checked my birth certificate
I was born on this row in 1950,.. at 733 Market street, Grew up in Meadow Cottages, Happy Day's fond Memories and I still live at Facit x